Kaplan Higher Education Campuses News Releases

CHI Institute’s Broomall campus Hosts Graduation Ceremony for 209 Students Wednesday

First Cap and Gown Ceremony in History for School

Wednesday, April 23, 2008 7:06 am CDT

Dateline:

BROOMALL, Pa.
"Many of our graduates were able to obtain job offers before they even completed their training and others are beginning to see the good amount of opportunities that exist in their chosen field of study."

CHI Institute’s Broomall campus will hold a graduation ceremony on Wednesday, April 23, for 209 students. The ceremony will take place at 7:00 p.m. at the Cardinal O’Hara Auditorium at 1701 South Sproul Road, Springfield. The April graduation will be the first official cap and gown ceremony for CHI Institute’s Broomall campus.

Students will be recognized for earning associate degrees or diplomas in eight programs including information technology, trades or allied health. Upon graduation, students may be eligible for entry-level positions in their field of study, many of which are in high demand throughout the state. According to the Long-Term Occupational Employment Projections in Pennsylvania, a report by the Pennsylvania Department of Labor and Industry, Center for Workforce Information and Analysis, medical assisting positions are expected to increase by 45.9 percent, dental assisting positions by 33.2 percent, surgeon technologist positions by 11.5 percent and pharmacy technician positions by 19.1 percent from 2004 to 2014.

“The future looks very bright for our graduates,” said Jim Lincke, director of career services at CHI Institute’s Broomall campus. “Many of our graduates were able to obtain job offers before they even completed their training and others are beginning to see the good amount of opportunities that exist in their chosen field of study.”

CHI Institute’s Broomall campus is accredited by the Accrediting Commission of Career Schools and Colleges of Technology (ACCSCT). ACCSCT is listed as a nationally recognized accrediting agency by the United States Department of Education.

The CHI Institute Broomall campus April 2008 graduates are as follows:

Associate in Specialized Technology

Medical Assisting

Derek Alexander, Philadelphia, PA

Jennifer Avery, Philadelphia, PA

Harannis Bailey, Philadelphia, PA

Jennifer Croft, Parkside Manor, PA

Natasha Davis, Darby, PA

Amy DeNight, Glen Mills, PA

Laura Derr, Ridley Park, PA

Stacy Dye, Philadelphia, PA

Kamia Edwards, Philadelphia, PA

Kathleen Fisher, Woodland, PA

Stephanie Gaudiello, Havertown, PA

Shana Gunther, Philadelphia, PA

Jennifer Hawkins, Philadelphia, PA

Karen Hayash, Linwood, PA

Helena Johnson, East Lansdowne, PA

Blair Jones, Chester, PA

Dawn Kemp, Philadelphia, PA

Katie Kozlowski, Aston, PA

Kia McLean, Yeadon, PA

Janae Morgan, Chester, PA

Roslyn Rolland, Philadelphia, PA

Heather Scott, Philadelphia, PA

Kelly Turner, Chester, PA

Clishye Washington, Philadelphia, PA

Natasha Wilson, Philadelphia, PA

Diploma

Air Conditioning, Heating, and Refrigeration

Jason Brown, Philadelphia, PA

Jospeh Caravello, Coatesville, PA

Matthew Coia, Philadelphia, PA

John Corley, Cheltenham, PA

Joseph Dilizio, Philadelphia, PA

John Fean, Philadelphia, PA

Thomas Finsterbusch, Folcroft, PA

Bryan Goldschmidt, Media, PA

Robert Hamm, Upper Darby, PA

Owen Hastings, Clifton Heights, PA

Matthew Hessenthaler, Horsham, PA

Edward Hladasz, Media, PA

David Lee, Wilmington, DE

Ben Ly, Philadelphia, PA

Benjamin Marquez, Lafayette Hill, PA

Luis Martinez, Wilmington, DE

James Mccrea, Newark, DE

Angel Pech-Cetz, Upper Darby, PA

Justin Powers, Upper Darby, PA

Wilkins Ramos, Philadelphia, PA

Sami Saiti, Philadelphia, PA

Curtis Schulz, Quakertown, PA

Robert Smith, Philadelphia, PA

James Stalker, Bridgeport, PA

Hikeem Steed, Philadelphia, PA

James Taylor, Conshohocken, PA

Jeremiah Tillman, Philadelphia, PA

Dwayne Ward, Holmes, PA

Diploma

Computer Networking

Liney Abraham, Upper Darby, PA

Richard Jenkins Jr. IV, Upper Darby, PA

David Johnson, Parkesburg

Matthew Marucci, Clifton Heights

James Pascal, Collingdale

Sean Whalen, Drexel Hill, PA

Wonyie Zarwee, Darby

Diploma

Dental Assistant

Jenna Adamczyk, Clifton Heights, PA

Josephine Agosto, Lincoln University, PA

Kate Bader, Ardmore, PA

Gynell Childs, Media, PA

Telia Clark, Sharon Hill, PA

Justine Doyle, Drexel Hill, PA

Alexandra Gang, Ardmore, PA

Tanya Henninger, Plymouth Meeting, PA

Jennifer Kielkopf, Pottstown, PA

Christian Kulp, Glenolden, PA

Leah Kulp, Holmes, PA

Melinda Lebron, Chester, PA

Michelle McClaren, Glenolden, PA

Mieshia McIlwain, Upper Darby, PA

Jeni Molloy, Glenolden, PA

April Nichols, Lansdowne, PA

Danielle Perry, Brookhaven, PA

Arlene Rodriguez, West Chester, PA

Brandi Stewart, FT. Gibson, OK

Rebecca Truitte, Willow Grove, PA

Angelica Tsirogiannis, Clifton Heights, PA

Morgan Walz, Boothwyn, PA

Briana Wilson, Pottstown, PA

Diploma

Electrician

Thomas Aikens, Prospect Park, PA

Mikel Ammons, Philadelphia, PA

Benjamin Artwell, Lansdowne, P

Keith Bailey, Brookhaven, PA

Jason Below, Collegeville, PA

Luis Bouza, West Chester

Matthew Brennan, Philadelphia, PA

Theodore Bryan, Malvern, PA

Michael Christy, Springfield, PA

Stephen J Christy, Springfield, PA

Michael Denson, Philadelphia, PA

Shamir Graves, Trainer, PA

Craig Griffin, Philadelphia, PA

Daniel Haggerty, Newark, DE

Donte Hill, Philadelphia, PA

Monet Hines, Chester, PA

Nicholas Jones, West Grove, PA

Connor Kuntzmann, Philadelphia, PA

Christopher Kwarta, Pottstown, PA

Carl Lash, Wilmington, DE

Rashaun Leatherberry, Philadelphia, PA

Jason Lee, Newark, DE

Daniel Lobodzinski Jr, Gradyville, PA

Christopher McCrae, Philadelphia, PA

Jabaar McRae, Yeadon, PA

Kowah Mends-Cole, Collingdale, PA

Hung Nguyen, Aston, PA

Cedale Norman, Philadelphia, PA

Josh Peura, Brookhaven, PA

Michael Puleo, Norristown, PA

Michael Raspa, Springfield, PA

Jeremiah Rowe, Philadelphia, PA

Maurice Schofield, Philadelphia, PA

Evan Sheronas, Audubon, PA

Aubrey Spencer, Bear, DE

Michael Stephens, Drexel Hill, PA

Michael P Toth, Conshohocken, PA

Marc Valentino, Philadelphia, PA

Douglas Williams, Philadelphia, PA

Rohan Williams, Yeadon, PA

Diploma

Medical Assistant With Phlebotomy

Monique Baldwin, Philadelphia, PA

Melissa Bilbrough, Philadelphia, PA

Darlene Bookman, Coatesville, PA

Diane Brown, Upper Darby, PA

Aleksey Bushmich, Churchville, PA

Laurie Carapucci, Drexel Hill, PA

Angela Carn, Wilmington, DE

Tracey Carter, Philadelphia, PA

Kerline Charlien, Philadelphia, PA

Desiree Craig, Brookhaven, PA

JoAnn Donahue, Glenolden, PA

Theresa Drebes, Bala Cynwyd, PA

Dahiana Florentino, Philadelphia, PA

Kerri Forte, Media, PA

Theresa Geller, West Grove, PA

Rosa Gonzalez, West Chester, PA

Starr Grosso, Ridley Park, PA

John Harrison, Philadelphia, PA

Charena Jackson, Chester, PA

Erica Johnson, Philadelphia, PA

Crystal Lawrence, Philadelphia, PA

Lisha Long, Chester, PA

Jeannie Martin, Broomall, PA

Laura Mason, Upper Darby, PA

Audrey Mettler, Springfield, PA

Tiffany Moore, Chester, PA

Katie Muschynka, Brookhaven, PA

Panayota Nestoras, Wynnewood, PA

Valerie Oberg, Ridley Park, PA

Alicia Oswald, Drexel Hill, PA

Jolie Pelletier, Havertown, PA

Shaunte Pompey, Claymont, DE

Tara Pumala, West Chester, PA

Rebecca Remaley, King of Prussia, PA

Liante Robinson, Woodlyn, PA

Lisante Robinson, Woodlyn, PA

Stephanie Rollo, Havertown, PA

Yvonne Rush, Philadelphia, PA

Samantha Schmidt, Clifton Heights, PA

Stephanie Small, Wallingford, PA

Kimberly Spadaccini, Aston, PA

Shannon Thomas, Ridley Park, PA

Jennifer Vecchio, Clifton Heights, PA

Leigh Ann Verheyen, Havertown, PA

Tracey Webb, Coatesville, PA

Cassandra Williams, Chester, PA

Diploma

Pharmacy Technician

Tania Begum, Upper Darby, PA

Reshma Bhimal, Upper Darby, PA

Dominique Daye, Philadelphia, PA

Samantha Deeney, East Lansdowne, PA

Kevin Dupre, Wilmington, DE

Israel Gebreegziabhar, Philadelphia, PA

Amber Green, Philadelphia, PA

Terrie Hicks, Philadelphia, PA

Kristen Huthmaker, Drexel Hill, PA

Joseph Jones, Philadelphia, PA

Munah Juaquee, Philadelphia, PA

Warren Lawrence, Philadelphia, PA

Janet McMillan, Bethlehem, PA

Endashaw Melaku, Philadelphia, PA

Tiara Page, Philadelphia, PA

Shannon Reynolds, Philadelphia, PA

Stephanie Rowe, Crum Lynne, PA

Jasmine Schultz, Philadelphia, PA

Leshia Simmons, Philadelphia, PA

Lavonne Washington, Philadelphia, PA

Sandra Williams, Philadelphia, PA

Diploma

Surgical Technician

Christina Allegrini, Drexel Hill, PA

Taneisha Cotton, Upper Darby, PA

Eloise Debroekert, Philadelphia, PA

Tyisha Gaskins, Philadelphia, PA

Allen Glover, Philadelphia, PA

Tamika Hunt, Philadelphia, PA

Leona Jackson, Philadelphia, PA

Deanna Kenish, Upper Darby, PA

Erica MacNeal, Media, PA

Gina Matijosaitis, Media, PA

Avery Mosley Jr., Chester, PA

Talisha Palmer, Philadelphia, PA

Rosita Quesada, Philadelphia, PA

Vincent Rodgers, Philadelphia, PA

Ruth Steele, Levittown, PA

Heather Taylor, Upper Darby, PA

Tammy Taylor, Brooklawn, PA

Galina Volkova, Havertown, PA

Evelyn Wagner, Philadelphia, PA

About Kaplan Higher Education

CHI Institute is part of Kaplan Higher Education, which serves 80,000 students through 70 campus-based schools across the United States and in Europe. It also has online programs through Kaplan Virtual Education, Kaplan University and Concord Law School of Kaplan University. Kaplan Higher Education schools offer a spectrum of academic opportunities, from high school diplomas to graduate and professional degrees, including a Juris Doctor degree. Kaplan Higher Education is part of Kaplan, Inc., a subsidiary of The Washington Post Company (NYSE: WPO). For more information, visit www.khec.com